KING, Justice, for the Court:
[…] ¶ 12. On January 14, 2010, MWUA filed its notice of appeal. The members filed either a direct appeal or a cross-appeal from this action.
¶ 13. The parties contest whether the Commissioner and the chancellor applied the appropriate standard of review on appeal. The members argue that the Commissioner should have reviewed the case de novo instead of giving deference to the Board, because the Board is not an administrative agency.
¶ 14. When reviewing the Board's decisions, the Commissioner noted that Mississippi Code Section 83-34-19 was silent as to what standard of review to apply. The statute states only that "[a]ny hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to such an appeal shall be in accordance with the procedure set forth in the insurance laws of Mississippi." Miss.Code Ann. § 83-34-19 (2005). In Owens Corning v. Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association, 947 So.2d 944 (Miss.2007), Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association (MIGA) argued that it was a state agency and, thus, entitled to receive deference. Id. at 945-946 (¶ 5).